When Is Sexting Illegal in Wisconsin?
[…] In sex crimes, defendants as young as 17 will be tried as an adult. Convicted minors can be sentenced to up to 3.5 years in custody and a fine of up to $1,000. Offenders as young as 15 can be tried as an adult. Offenders between 13 and 15 are always tried in juvenile court.

Exposing a Child to Harmful Material

There are no specific teen sexting statutes in Wisconsin. Instead, the state charges under child pornography laws.

Someone who allegedly sexts with a minor can be charged with violating Wi. Stat. Ann. § 948.11. The law defines “harmful description or narrative account” as any “explicit and detailed description or narrative account of sexual excitement, sexually explicit conduct, sadomasochistic abuse, physical torture or brutality that, taken as a whole, is harmful to children.”

Harmful material such as nudity, sexually explicit content, and brutality depicted through any of the following:

  • Pictures/Photographs
  • Drawings
  • Sculptures
  • Films/Videos